Club Rankings

View the rankings of Kenya’s clubs in various tournaments.  Rankings are based on data sourced from the Chess Results.com website.

Name Lichess Username Blitz Rating
Philip Mwashe
Doctorpip
2017
Antony Wugoma
TonyStark
2018
Jane Muthoni
JaneMuthoni
2021
John Doe
JohnDoe
2013

Kenya National Chess League - Super League A - 2026

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3 
111Lighthouse Bravo 2320126195,52036,5
225Nacha Royals22193060902044
316Pioneri Chess Club2419235995,52145
410Litlife House Chess Club 2219125891,51937
512Sataranji Africa 2219125886,51981,5
66Mavens Warriors2218045482,51683
719The Superiors Chess Club 2416355189,52074,5
88PMadol Pawns 22161549771700,5
99PMadol Rooks22132741631254,5
1018Membley Titans A23131940681356
1115Daystar University 2312293873,51550,5
127Membley Titans B 221101133581022,5
1324The Gift of Chess - Mully Family23110123358948
1420Eagle Chess Academy23110123357995
154Knights Chess Academy Eagles 2291122849,5902
1621Nakuru Chess Club2281132544,5785,5
1717Mavens Royal Masters2271142240570,5
185Mavens Chess & Scholastic Centre2360171831,5554
193Flying Knights Chess Club 2460181822,5316
2014Knights Chess Academy Kites 2141161328,5458,5
211Knights Chess Academy Falcons 2341181311,5100,5
222Knights Chess Academy Hawks 2440201218200
2313Chessmore Chess Club 2231181017,5321,5
2422Victoria Phonenix232120718,5251
2523Victoria Queens23102235,579,5

Kenya National Chess League - Super League B - 2026

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3 
11Mombasa Chess Club25210463972301
213The Gift of Chess - Spartans24200460912080,5
36Karen Chess Club2319135891,52212
45Black Knights Dark Whites2219125890,52219
52Anchor Super23172453832072,5
610Kenyatta University2317245375,51626
711Strathmore University2317155278,51614,5
83Knights Chess Academy24162650751769,5
926Eastlands Chess Club23152647751611,5
1015NCCG Knights251501045701554
1116Kenya Defence Forces Chess Club241401042721606
1224Kenya Airforce Chess Club24131104069,51556,5
1320Great Rift Valley Chess Academy and Club231201136591096
1414Mavens Strategic Minds23112103558,51203,5
1512Nairobi Chess Club B23110123362,51238
167PMadol Bishops251001530521092,5
1723Black Knights Juniors2481152550959,5
188Elite Chess Academy & Club2581162541,5815,5
199Safari Knights Chess Club2580172432,5601
2017Para Chess Club2363142147,5826
2121PMadol Kings2452171727,5525,5
2222Knights Chess Academy Cranes2451181632456,5
2318Safari Knights CLG2342171425,5433
2419Tuala Chess Club243021923401,5
2525MashPark Team A222020614272
264Kisumu Chess Club250025000

Kenya National Chess League 2026 - Premier League

Ranking crosstable (Pts.)
Rk.Team1234567891011121314151617 TB1  TB2  TB3 
1Mavens Tacticians * 2½3½343344½4½3½3½453748636,5
2KCB Chess Club2½ * 2½2½1½3½3½2½53534½553149678
3Equity Chess Club2½ * 31½432½2½55444½43045,5624
4Nairobi Chess Academy & Club2½2 * 2½1½3½53½434½424½2642,5574
5Lighthouse Alpha1½3½3½2½ * 2423½2½233½352641,5590
6PMadol Chess Club21½1 * 1½4332½333½552538587,5
7Mavens Chess Club11½23½3½ * 3½2½23½3443½2537,5523,5
8Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture & Tec22½1½31 * 2½331½333½32332,5458,5
9Anchor Mercenaries Chess Club2½2½0121½2½ * 3½3½242½451936,5489
10Golden Anchors Chess Club201½322½21½ * 32½2½431529,5435,5
11Victoria Elites Chess Club12011½2½321½2 * 33½21½41330,5472
12Nairobi Chess Club½02½21½3½32½2 * 23½2½2½1328404,5
13Victoria Conquerors½01232211½3 * 12½4½41328373,5
14Victoria Warriors Chess Club1½2½21½22½2½31½4 * 3½21128,5423,5
15Black Knights Chess Club1½½111½01203½2½2½1½ * 4822,5314,5
16Univeristy Of Nairobi10½3211½112½½3 * 2½819,5296,5
17Cooperative University001½001½202112½ * 111,5172